{getMailchimp} $title={MailChimp Form} $text={Subscribe to our mailing list to get the new updates.}

Full list of winners at the 5th GIJ Eminence Awards 2020

The much talked about 5th edition of GIJ Eminence Awards was held on Friday, November 20th at the Global Ovations-Hub organized by RAD Communications Limited.

At the awards ceremony held on Friday evening at the Global Ovations-Hub, majority of GIJ students were celebrated and honored for their contributions in the media landscape.

The awards ceremony on Friday enabled the RAD Communications Limited (RADCommLLC) to celebrate excellence in journalism by recognizing and honoring various students, lectures and alumni of the institute who are excelling in their various fields.

Honory awards were presented to a number of personalities who have distinguished themselves creditably. 

 Below is the full list of winners:

TERTIARY EMINENCE AWARDS 2020 WINNERS

SRC President of the Year  - Prince Okoampah Osafo - MIG

Most Influential Student Leader of the Year - Firdous Abekah Nuhu - UEW (Kumasi)

Most Influential Student of the year- Lisa Boakye Yiadom - UAM

Student Personality of the year  Mathias Ackon - MUCG

Most Outstanding Student in Leadership and Politics - Edward Mortey - GIJ SRC

Women’s Commissioner of the Year- Frimpong Akosua Mary -MIG

Most Outstanding Student Organisational President of the Year - Cheku Armah Charles - GIJ

Most Outstanding Student Organisation of the Year - Delkom Charity Foundation - UCC

Most Outstanding Student Entrepreneur of the Year - Robert Akromond - Ghana Technology University College

Tertiary Media Personality of the Year - Lisa Boakye Yiadom - UAM

Campus Based Media Group of the Year - OK News - UPSA

Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Radio Presenter of the Year - Heizel Kwabena Appauh Joshua
 
Tertiary’s Most Outstanding TV Presenter of the Year - Grace Buckman - GIJ

Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Blogger/Writer of the Year - Kwaku Sika - GIMPA

Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Author of the Year- Adu Bruce Emmanuel – UNER

Tertiary Student Print Reporter of the Year- Salma Abdullah - GIJ

Student Fashion Personality - Rhoda Owarewaa Danso - Ola College of Education

Most Outstanding Student in Cosmetology/Beauty of the Year - Emmanuella Asuming - UG

Most Outstanding Student Fashion Designer of the Year - Regina Owusu – Protoccol School of Fashion

Most Outstanding Student Fashion Brand of the Year -Palor Shirts

Outstanding Student in Music - Kelvin Prince K Kwaw - Ramsys IT Academy

Student Model of the Year - Kwabena Kent - Institute of Business Management and Journalism (IBMand J)

Student Beauty Brand of the Year - CreamyBar

Student Makeup Artiste of the Year - Aboagyewaa-Saah Maame Adwoa Ruth - GIJ

Student DJ of the Year - Ibrahim Acquah - UCC Student MC of the Year  Freeman Akakpo - GIJ
 
Youth Stylist of the year - King George Asante - KNUST

Student Movie Personality of the Year - William Sakyi Newman - UEW

Tertiary’s Film Productions Company/Crew of the year - Playpluzz Production - UCC

Most Outstanding Student in Film Production - Sylvia Oppong Amankwa - Ghana Technology University College

Screenwriter of the Year- Prince Okoampah Osafo – MIG

Cinematographer of the Year - Prince Okoampah Osafo - MIG

Set Designer of the Year- Barnabas Paul Awuah Aseidu - Takoradi Technical University

Student Photographer of the Year - Teddy Jacob Hansford - University of Education, Winneba

Student in STEM Personality - Aheteku Pascal Jonathan - Ho Technical University

Best Hall of the Year  Commonwealth Hall - UG

Sports Man of the Year Linus Siaw Lartey - GIJ

 
Winners 5th GIJ Eminence Awards 2020

Student Personality of the Year-   Bryan Sarpong

Outstanding Student in Leadership & Politics - Samuel Swanzy-Baffoe

Most Influential Student of the Year - Leonard Agyei

Weekend School Personality - Yekple Victor

Outstanding SRC G.A Rep of the Years -  Herbert Odehe

Outstanding Course Rep of the Year -Bismark Owusu Ansah

Outstanding SRC Judicial Committee  Rep of the Year - Kwanin Asiedu Pius

Outstanding SRC External Affairs Commissioner Rep of teh Year - Edith Gyeke  

Hall Executive of the Year - Yvonne Twumasi Kyekyehene

Outstanding Student PR Personality - Christopher Appiah

 Outstanding Journalism Student Personality - Jeffery Nyabor

Outstanding Student Entreprenuer - Efo Korku Mawutor

Outstanding Student MC of the Year - Smart Takyi Nixon  

Outstanding Student Commedian - Ashiaman Killa

Outstanding Student Poet - MyzAyi Yunus

Outstanding Student DJ - Appeh Evans

Outstanding Student In Film (Acting)- Male/Female - Terry Valentino

Outstanding Student In Film/Tv (Production) -  Grace Yaa Agyemang

Student Make Up Artiste of the Year - Ruth Micah

Oustanding Student Photographer - Kpodo Frank

Most Eminent Hall of the Year - Yaa Asantewaa Hall

Campus Organization of the Year - Writers and Debaters Society

Student Tv Personality of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyeman

Best Radio Personality of the Year - Geraldo Daniel Ahroko

Best Student Radio Show Host of the Year - Adjeley Bi Darku

Radio GIJ Outstanding Show of the Year -Ghana Vista

Radio GIJ News Caster of the Year - Emmanuel Owusu Anti

Radio GIJ Producer of the Year - Ozokie Deborah Anneh

Student TV Host of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyemang

Radio GIJ Show Host/Presenter of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyemang

Online Media Personality of the Year - Bright Philip Donkor

Outstanding Students Reporter - Jeffrey Nyabor

Student Sports Journalist of the Year - Desmond Oti 

 Student Sports Personality of the Years - Enoch Owusu Appiah

Student Blogger/Writer of the Year - Emmanuel Donkor

Student Author of the Year - Lawrence Adoku (Law Kay)

Best Student in Event Management - David Appiah

Outstanding Student in Music - Tona

Student Model of the Year - Andrew Ofosu

Student Charity Organization or Project of the Year - Mobile Library Project

Graduate School Personality of the Year -  Nicholas Antwi

 


 






1 comment:

Your comments and Encouragement are welcome