Full list of winners at the 5th GIJ Eminence Awards 2020
At the awards ceremony held on Friday evening at the Global Ovations-Hub, majority of GIJ students were celebrated and honored for their contributions in the media landscape.
The awards ceremony on Friday enabled the RAD Communications Limited
(RADCommLLC) to celebrate excellence in journalism by recognizing and
honoring various students, lectures and alumni of the institute who are
excelling in their various fields.
Honory awards were presented to a number of personalities who have distinguished themselves creditably.
Below is the full list of winners:
TERTIARY EMINENCE AWARDS 2020 WINNERSSRC President of the Year - Prince Okoampah Osafo - MIG
Most Influential Student Leader of the Year - Firdous Abekah Nuhu - UEW (Kumasi)
Most Influential Student of the year- Lisa Boakye Yiadom - UAM
Student Personality of the year Mathias Ackon - MUCG
Most Outstanding Student in Leadership and Politics - Edward Mortey - GIJ SRC
Women’s Commissioner of the Year- Frimpong Akosua Mary -MIG
Most Outstanding Student Organisational President of the Year - Cheku Armah Charles - GIJ
Most Outstanding Student Organisation of the Year - Delkom Charity Foundation - UCC
Most Outstanding Student Entrepreneur of the Year - Robert Akromond - Ghana Technology University College
Tertiary Media Personality of the Year - Lisa Boakye Yiadom - UAM
Campus Based Media Group of the Year - OK News - UPSA
Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Radio Presenter of the Year - Heizel Kwabena Appauh Joshua
Tertiary’s Most Outstanding TV Presenter of the Year - Grace Buckman - GIJ
Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Blogger/Writer of the Year - Kwaku Sika - GIMPA
Tertiary’s Most Outstanding Author of the Year- Adu Bruce Emmanuel – UNER
Tertiary Student Print Reporter of the Year- Salma Abdullah - GIJ
Student Fashion Personality - Rhoda Owarewaa Danso - Ola College of Education
Most Outstanding Student in Cosmetology/Beauty of the Year - Emmanuella Asuming - UG
Most Outstanding Student Fashion Designer of the Year - Regina Owusu – Protoccol School of Fashion
Most Outstanding Student Fashion Brand of the Year -Palor Shirts
Outstanding Student in Music - Kelvin Prince K Kwaw - Ramsys IT Academy
Student Model of the Year - Kwabena Kent - Institute of Business Management and Journalism (IBMand J)
Student Beauty Brand of the Year - CreamyBar
Student Makeup Artiste of the Year - Aboagyewaa-Saah Maame Adwoa Ruth - GIJ
Student DJ of the Year - Ibrahim Acquah - UCC Student MC of the Year Freeman Akakpo - GIJ
Youth Stylist of the year - King George Asante - KNUST
Student Movie Personality of the Year - William Sakyi Newman - UEW
Tertiary’s Film Productions Company/Crew of the year - Playpluzz Production - UCC
Most Outstanding Student in Film Production - Sylvia Oppong Amankwa - Ghana Technology University College
Screenwriter of the Year- Prince Okoampah Osafo – MIG
Cinematographer of the Year - Prince Okoampah Osafo - MIG
Set Designer of the Year- Barnabas Paul Awuah Aseidu - Takoradi Technical University
Student Photographer of the Year - Teddy Jacob Hansford - University of Education, Winneba
Student in STEM Personality - Aheteku Pascal Jonathan - Ho Technical University
Best Hall of the Year Commonwealth Hall - UG
Sports Man of the Year Linus Siaw Lartey - GIJ
Winners 5th GIJ Eminence Awards 2020
Student Personality of the Year- Bryan Sarpong
Outstanding Student in Leadership & Politics - Samuel Swanzy-Baffoe
Most Influential Student of the Year - Leonard Agyei
Weekend School Personality - Yekple Victor
Outstanding SRC G.A Rep of the Years - Herbert Odehe
Outstanding Course Rep of the Year -Bismark Owusu Ansah
Outstanding SRC Judicial Committee Rep of the Year - Kwanin Asiedu Pius
Outstanding SRC External Affairs Commissioner Rep of teh Year - Edith Gyeke
Hall Executive of the Year - Yvonne Twumasi Kyekyehene
Outstanding Student PR Personality - Christopher Appiah
Outstanding Journalism Student Personality - Jeffery Nyabor
Outstanding Student Entreprenuer - Efo Korku Mawutor
Outstanding Student MC of the Year - Smart Takyi Nixon
Outstanding Student Commedian - Ashiaman Killa
Outstanding Student Poet - MyzAyi Yunus
Outstanding Student DJ - Appeh Evans
Outstanding Student In Film (Acting)- Male/Female - Terry Valentino
Outstanding Student In Film/Tv (Production) - Grace Yaa Agyemang
Student Make Up Artiste of the Year - Ruth Micah
Oustanding Student Photographer - Kpodo Frank
Most Eminent Hall of the Year - Yaa Asantewaa Hall
Campus Organization of the Year - Writers and Debaters Society
Student Tv Personality of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyeman
Best Radio Personality of the Year - Geraldo Daniel Ahroko
Best Student Radio Show Host of the Year - Adjeley Bi Darku
Radio GIJ Outstanding Show of the Year -Ghana Vista
Radio GIJ News Caster of the Year - Emmanuel Owusu Anti
Radio GIJ Producer of the Year - Ozokie Deborah Anneh
Student TV Host of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyemang
Radio GIJ Show Host/Presenter of the Year - Grace Yaa Agyemang
Online Media Personality of the Year - Bright Philip Donkor
Outstanding Students Reporter - Jeffrey Nyabor
Student Sports Journalist of the Year - Desmond Oti
Student Sports Personality of the Years - Enoch Owusu Appiah
Student Blogger/Writer of the Year - Emmanuel Donkor
Student Author of the Year - Lawrence Adoku (Law Kay)
Best Student in Event Management - David Appiah
Outstanding Student in Music - Tona
Student Model of the Year - Andrew Ofosu
Student Charity Organization or Project of the Year - Mobile Library Project
Graduate School Personality of the Year - Nicholas Antwi
Vtaluor-zo_1986 Andy Smith https://wakelet.com/wake/F3FgGZX9Ntk4miR2z_FLH
ReplyDeletebelviatrilaf
itudters-pa Joe Bonsness programs
ReplyDeleteicdedere