Golden Globes 2020: Full list of winners
The 77th Golden Globe Awards are happening, with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) honouring its favourite film and television from the last year.
The Best Film awards went 1917 and Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood, while the biggest TV awards went to Fleabag and Succession.
Controversial UK comedian Ricky Gervais hosted the show for the fifth time and, of course, kicked things off by mercilessly mocking some of Hollywood's brightest stars.
Taika Waititi's Jojo Rabbit was up for two awards - Best Film (Comedy or Musical) and Best Actor for Roman Griffin Davis, but did not win either.
Fellow New Zealander Anthony McCarten was also up for Best Screenplay with The Two Popes, but lost to Quentin Tarantino.
All nominees are listed below, with winners highlighted in bold.
Fellow New Zealander Anthony McCarten was also up for Best Screenplay with The Two Popes, but lost to Quentin Tarantino.
All nominees are listed below, with winners highlighted in bold.
Full list of Golden Globe 2020 winners:
Best motion picture - drama
WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes
Best actress in a motion picture - drama
Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
WINNER: Renee Zellweger - Judy
Best actor in a motion picture - drama
Christian Bale - Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes
Best motion picture - musical or comedy
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
WINNER: Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Rocketman
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - musical or comedy
Ana De Armas - Knives Out
WINNER: Awkwafina - The Farewell
Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein - Booksmart
Emma Thompson - Late Night
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - musical or comedy
Daniel Craig - Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
WINNER: Taron Egerton - Rocketman
Eddie Murphy - Dolemite is My Name
Best motion picture - animated
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
WINNER: Missing Link
Toy Story 4
Best motion picture - foreign language
The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
WINNER: Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture
Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
Annette Bening - The Report
WINNER: Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
Margot Robbie - Bombshell
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
WINNER: Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best director in a motion picture
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
WINNER: Sam Mendes - 1917
Todd Phillips - Joker
Best screenplay - motion picture
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won - Parasite
Anthony McCarten - The Two Popes
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman
Best original score
Motherless Brooklyn - Daniel Pemberton
Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
WINNER: Joker - Hildur Gudnadottir
1917 - Thomas Newman
Marriage Story - Randy Newman
Best original song - motion picture
'Beautiful Ghosts' - Cats
WINNER: 'I'm Gonna Love Me Again' - Rocketman
'Into the Unknown' - Frozen 2
'Spirit' - The Lion King
'Stand Up' - Harriet
Best Television series - drama
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
WINNER: Succession
Best performance by an actress in a drama series
Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show
WINNER: Olivia Colman - The Crown
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show
Best performance by an actor in a drama series
WINNER: Brian Cox - Succession
Kit Harington - Game of Thrones
Rami Malek - Mr Robot
Tobias Menzies - The Crown
Billy Porter - Pose
Best television series - musical or comedy
Barry
WINNER: Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
The Politician
Best performance by an actress in a television series - musical or comedy
Christina Applegate - Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag
Best performance by an actor in a television series - musical or comedy
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader - Barry
Ben Platt - The Politician
Paul Rudd - Living With Yourself
WINNER: Ramy Youssef - Ramy
Best television limited series or motion picture made for television
Catch-22
WINNER: Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable
Best actress in a limited series or TV movie
WINNER: Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon
Helen Mirren - Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever - Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable
Joey King - The Act
Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television
Chris Abbott - Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Spy
WINNER: Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Emily Watson - Chernobyl
WINNER: Patricia Arquette - The Act
Toni Collette - Unbelievable
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television
lan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin - Succession
Andrew Scott - Fleabag
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
Henry Winkler - Barry
Catch-22
WINNER: Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable
Best actress in a limited series or TV movie
WINNER: Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon
Helen Mirren - Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever - Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable
Joey King - The Act
Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television
Chris Abbott - Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Spy
WINNER: Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Emily Watson - Chernobyl
WINNER: Patricia Arquette - The Act
Toni Collette - Unbelievable
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television
lan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin - Succession
Andrew Scott - Fleabag
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
Henry Winkler - Barry
No comments
Your comments and Encouragement are welcome